Menu

2020 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef Roger Ma, Boulevard Kitchen & Oyster Bar representing Vancouver

Paired with Culmina 2018 Unicus Grüner Veltliner, Okanagan Valley, BC

Silver

Chef Marc-André Jetté of Hoogan & Beaufort representing Montreal

Paired with Métis Rouge 2017 Perl Morissette, Niagara, ON

Bronze

Chef Emily Butcher of deer + almond representing Winnipeg

Paired with Tightrope 2018 Pinot Gris, Naramata Bench, BC

2020 Best of Show

Gold

Charles Baker 2016 Picone Riesling, Vinemount Ridge, Niagara Peninsula, ON, repeating the feat accomplished by the 2014 vintage last year

Silver

L’Acadie Vineyards 2007 Prestige Brut Extended Tirage, NS

Bronze

Le Clos Jordanne 2017 Le Grand Clos Chardonnay, Twenty Mile Bench, Niagara Peninsula, ON

2019 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef Yannick LaSalle of Les Fougères, Chelsea, Quebec representing Ottawa

Paired with 2016 Barrel Select VQA Chardonnay from Meldville Wines

Silver

Chef Christopher Hill from Taste Restaurant Group – Saskatoon representing Saskatchewan

Paired with Meyer Family Vineyards 2017 Pinot Noir

Bronze

Chef Dave Bohati from Murrieta’s representing Calgary

Paired with Tantalus Vineyards 2016 Pinot Noir

2019 Best of Show

Gold

Charles Baker 2014 Riesling, Picone, Vinemount Ridge, Niagara Peninsula

Silver

Lake Breeze 2017 Roussanne, Naramata Bench, BC

Bronze

Stags Hollow 2016 Grenache, Okanagan Falls, BC

2018 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Alex Chen – Boulevard Kitchen & Oyster Bar
City: Vancouver

Pairing: Sea Star 2016 Ortega, Pender Island, BC

Silver

Chef: Eric Gonzalez – L’Atelier Joël Robuchon
City: Montréal

Pairing: Painted Rock 2013 Syrah, Okanagan Valley, BC

Bronze

Chef: Barry Mooney – Gio
City: Halifax

Pairing: Benjamin Bridge NV Brut Rosé, Gaspereau Valley, NS

2018 Best of Show

Gold

Tantalus Vineyard 2015 Reisling

Silver

Flat Rock Cellars 2016 Nadja’s Vineyard Reisling

Bronze

Nichol Vineyard 2014 Old Vine Syrah

 

2018 KP Pints

Gold

Dageraad Blonde

Silver

Four Winds Nectarous

Bronze

Dieu Du Ciel Péché Mortel

2017 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Jinhee Lee – Foreign Concept
City: Calgary

Silver

Chef: Joe Thottungal – Coconut Lagoon
City: Ottawa

Bronze

Chef: Eric Hanson – Prairie Noodle Shop
City: Edmonton

2017 Best of Show

Gold

Sea Star 2015 Blanc de Noir Rose, BC

Silver

Benjamin Bridge 2009 Brut, NS

Bronze

Orofino 2014 Scout Vineyard Riesling, BC

2016 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Marc Lepine, Atelier
City: Ottawa

Silver

Chef: Matthew Batey, The Nash Restaurant and Off Cut Bar
City: Calgary

Bronze

Chef: Alex Chen, Boulevard Kitchen and Oyster Bar
City: British Columbia

2015 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Ryan O’Flynn, The Westin Edmonton
City: Edmonton

Silver

Chef: Antonio Park, Park Restaurant
City: Montreal

Bronze

Chef: Kristian Eligh, Hawksworth Restaurant
City: British Columbia

2014 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Lorenzo Loseto, George Restaurant
City: Toronto

Silver

Chef: Duncan Ly, Yellow Door Bistro
City: Calgary

Bronze

Chef: Danny St Pierre, Auguste
City: Montreal

2013 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Marc St. Jacques, Auberge du Pommier
City: Toronto

Silver

Chef: Jamie Stunt, Oz Kafe
City: Ottawa

Bronze

Chef: Milton Rebello, Hotel Saskatchewan Radisson Plaza
City: Regina

2012 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Marc Lepine, Atelier
City: Ottawa

Silver

Chef: Rob Feenie, Cactus Club
City: Vancouver

Bronze

Chef: JP St-Denis, Kitchen Gallerie Poisson
City: Montreal

2011 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Martin Juneau, Newtown
City: Montreal

Silver

Chef: Jeremy Charles, Raymonds
City: St. John’s

Bronze

Chef: Robert Clark, C Restaurant
City: Vancouver

2010 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Mathieu Cloutier, Kitchen Galerie
City: Montreal

Silver

Chef: David Lee, Nota Bene
City: Toronto

Bronze

Chef: Michael Carmichael, E18hteen
City: Ottawa

2009 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Hayato Okamistu, Catch
City: Calgary

Silver

Chef: Frank Pabst, Blue Water Café
City: Vancouver

Bronze

Chef: Deff Haupt, Renoir
City: Montreal

2008 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Melissa Craig, Bearfoot Bistro
City: Whistler, BC

Silver

Chef: Anthony Walsh, Canoe
City: Toronto

Bronze

Chef: Roland Mėnard, Manior Hovey
City: Montreal

2007 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Makoto Ono, Gluttons
City: Winnipeg

Silver

Chef: Michael Blackie, Brookstreet
City: Ottawa

Bronze

Chef: Mark McEwan, North 44
City: Toronto