Canada’s Great Kitchen Party!

Regional Qualifier for the Canadian Culinary Championships

Join us for an amazing evening to celebrate Canadian Culture in food, sport and music!

Thursday, November 1st*

Telus Conference Centre – North Building, Hall CDE

*For invited guests only

Calgary Competing Chefs

Alison MacNeil

Alison MacNeil

Social Eatery View Website

Representing Calgary

Benjamin Mills

Benjamin Mills

Bonterra Trattoria/ Posto Pizzeria View Website

Representing Calgary

Jamie Harling

Jamie Harling

Deane House View Website

Representing Calgary

JP Pedhirney

JP Pedhirney

Bridgette Bar View Website

Representing Calgary

Kayle Burns

Kayle Burns

Bread and Circus Roman Trattoria View Website

Representing Calgary

Marc Bourgeois

Marc Bourgeois

The Derrick Gin Mill & Kitchen View Website

Representing Calgary

Matthew Batey

Matthew Batey

TEATRO GROUP View Website

Representing Calgary

Roy Oh

Roy Oh

Anju Restaurant View Website

Representing Calgary

Rupert Garcia

Rupert Garcia

OXBOW View Website

Representing Calgary

Scott Beaton

Scott Beaton

Two Penny View Website

Representing Calgary

Ticket Packages & Prices

A Dish by Chef Blake Flann
A Dish by Chef Blake Flann
  • Individual Ticket: $350
  • Corporate Table: table of 10 guests: $3500
  • VIP Athlete Hosted Table: VIP access, table of 10 guests + elite athlete from amateur, para or pro-sport: $5500
  • Silver Partner: on site branding, VIP access, table of 10 guests + elite athlete from amateur, para or pro-sport: $10000
  • Gold Partner: pre-event and on site branding, VIP access, special benefits, two tables of 10 guests + 2 elite athletes from amateur, para or pro-sport:  $25000

(Taxes not included)

Event Co-Chairs

Chris Lee

Chris Lee

Tim Gillespie

Tim Gillespie

Dave Harrison

Dave Harrison

Her Honour, the Honourable Lois Mitchell, CM, AOE, Lieutenant Governor of Alberta

Her Honour, the Honourable Lois Mitchell, CM, AOE, Lieutenant Governor of Alberta

(Honorary Patron)

Partners

Thank you to the partners and supporters who provide vital support to the project!

Event Schedule

Calgary Winning Chefs

5:15pm – VIP Reception (Stand up format)
This reception is for Deloitte, Gold Partners, Silver Partners, VIP Athlete Hosted Table buyers, athletes and celebrities in attendance.
  • Featuring Blake Flann, BLAKE (Canmore), 2017 Calgary Gold Medal winner
  • Silent Auction, raffles and KP Pints
5:30pm – Early access to chef stations for VIPs
6:00pm – The Competition (stand up format)
General Admittance for corporate table and individual ticket buyers
  • Tasting of the top 10 chefs’ creations
  • Tasting of Canada’s best wines, spirits and KP Pints – Canada’s best craft beers
  • Silent Auction, Raffles
  • Athletes and celebrities in attendance
7:40 PM – Celebration Gala (sit down format)
  • Enjoy decadent dessert or cheese plate and Canadian wines
  • Recognition of the evening’s competing chefs, athletes and musicians
  • MC – coming soon
  • Entertainment – coming soon
  • Crowning of the Culinary Bronze, Silver and Gold medalists
  • Live Auction– Trips to include: Big White Culinary Adventure, Tuscany, Mallorca – Spain, The Caribbean (new), Morocco, Vietnam (new), NAPA (brought back!), Newfoundland through the eyes of Alan Doyle (brought back!) and the 1001 Km Cycling Challenge From Lake Louise to Whistler
  • To be the first to receive this year’s auction trip details: Click Here

Judges

  • James Chatto, National Culinary Advisor
  • John Gilchrist, Senior Judge
  • Michael Allemeier
  • Ryan O’Flynn
  • Kathy Richardier
  • Jinhee Lee
  • Chef Blake Flann

Contact

Lisa Pasin
300, 10924 – 107 Avenue
Edmonton, AB – T5H 0X5
780-448-5945 – phone
780-428-1030 – fax
E: calgary@greatkitchenparty.com

To be the first to receive this year's auction trip details:

Click Here