Canada’s Great Kitchen Party!

Regional Qualifier for the Canadian Culinary Championships

Join us for an amazing evening to celebrate Canadian Culture in food, sport and music!

Thursday October 25th*

Victoria Conference Centre, Carson Hall

*Email for tickets

Victoria Competing Chefs

Aleks Kornat

Aleks Kornat

Government House – Office of the Lieutenant Governor

Representing Victoria

Gabe Fayerman-Hansen

Gabe Fayerman-Hansen

Little Jumbo

Representing Victoria

Lee Cooper

Lee Cooper

Coquille Fine Seafood

Representing Victoria

Paul Cecconi

Paul Cecconi

Brodo Kitchen

Representing Victoria

Paul Moran

Paul Moran

1909 Kitchen

Representing Victoria

Ryan Zuvich

Ryan Zuvich

LaStella Trattoria

Representing Victoria

Sam Harris

Sam Harris

The Courtney Room

Representing Victoria

Tony Starratt

Tony Starratt

Two Rivers Specialty Meats

Representing Victoria

Felix Zhou

Felix Zhou

Heritage Asian Eatery View Website

Representing Victoria

Ticket Packages & Prices

A Dish by Chef Blake Flann
A Dish by Chef Blake Flann
  • Individual Ticket: $375
  • Corporate Table: table of 10 guests: $3750
  • VIP Athlete Hosted Table: VIP access, table of 10 guests + elite athlete from amateur, para or pro-sport: $5500
  • Silver Partner: on site branding, VIP access, table of 10 guests + elite athlete from amateur, para or pro-sport: $10000
  • Gold Partner: pre-event and on site branding, VIP access, special benefits, two tables of 10 guests + 2 elite athletes from amateur, para or pro-sport:  $25000

(Taxes not included)

Event Chair

Bruce Courtnall

Bruce Courtnall

Partners

Thank you to the partners and supporters who provide vital support to the project!

Event Schedule

Victoria Winning Chefs

5:15pm – VIP Reception (Stand up format)
This reception is for Deloitte, Gold Partners, Silver Partners, VIP Athlete Hosted Table buyers, athletes and celebrities in attendance.
  • Featuring Alex Chen, Boulevard Kitchen & Oyster Bar, 2017 Victoria Gold Medal winner and Gold Medalist at the Canadian Culinary Championships
  • Silent Auction, raffles and KP Pints
5:30pm – Early access to chef stations for VIPs
6:00pm – The Competition (stand up format)
General Admittance for corporate table and individual ticket buyers
  • Tasting of the top 10 chefs’ creations
  • Tasting of Canada’s best wines, spirits and KP Pints – Canada’s best craft beers
  • Silent Auction, Raffles
  • Athletes and celebrities in attendance
7:40 PM – Celebration Gala (sit down format)
  • Enjoy decadent dessert or cheese plate and Canadian wines
  • Recognition of the evening’s competing chefs, athletes and musicians
  • MC – coming soon
  • Entertainment – coming soon
  • Crowning of the Culinary Bronze, Silver and Gold medalists
  • Live Auction– Trips to include: Big White Culinary Adventure, Tuscany, Mallorca – Spain, The Caribbean (new), Morocco, Vietnam (new), NAPA (brought back!), Newfoundland through the eyes of Alan Doyle (brought back!) and the 1001 Km Cycling Challenge From Lake Louise to Whistler
  • To be the first to receive this year’s auction trip details: Click Here

Judges

  • James Chatto, National Culinary Advisor
  • Sid Cross, Co-Senior Judge
  • Andrew Morrison, Co-Senior Judge
  • Peter Zambri
  • Neal McLennan
  • Chef Alex Chen

Contact

Scott Gurney
17 Black Events Ltd.
2138 Stone Gate
Victoria, BC V9B-6R5
P: 250-516-9797
E: victoria@greatkitchenparty.com

To be the first to receive this year's auction trip details:

Click Here