Canada’s Great Kitchen Party!

Regional Qualifier for the Canadian Culinary Championships

Join us for an amazing evening to celebrate Canadian Culture in food, sport and music!

Wednesday, October 17th*

Shaw Conference Centre – Hall D

*For invited guests only

Edmonton Competing Chefs

Ben Staley

Ben Staley

Alder Room View Website

Representing Edmonton

Davina Moraiko

Davina Moraiko

RGE RD View Website

Representing Edmonton

Jesse Morrison-Gauthier

Jesse Morrison-Gauthier

The Common View Website

Representing Edmonton

Jordan McEwen

Jordan McEwen

Century Hospitality Group / Lux Steakouse + Bar 94 View Website

Representing Edmonton

JP Dublado

JP Dublado

Seorak Teppan & Bar Restaurant View Website

Representing Edmonton

Lindsay Porter

Lindsay Porter

London Local View Website

Representing Edmonton

Scott Downey

Scott Downey

Butternut Tree View Website

Representing Edmonton

Serge Belair

Serge Belair

Shaw Conference Centre View Website

Representing Edmonton

Vikram Redgaonkar

Vikram Redgaonkar

Highlands Golf Club View Website

Representing Edmonton

Levi Biddlecombe

Levi Biddlecombe

Why Not Cafe & Bar View Website

Representing Edmonton

Ticket Packages & Prices

A Dish by Chef Blake Flann
A Dish by Chef Blake Flann
  • Individual Ticket: $350
  • Corporate Table: table of 10 guests: $3500
  • VIP Athlete Hosted Table: VIP access, table of 10 guests + elite athlete from amateur, para or pro-sport: $5500
  • Silver Partner: on site branding, VIP access, table of 10 guests + elite athlete from amateur, para or pro-sport: $10000
  • Gold Partner: pre-event and on site branding, VIP access, special benefits, two tables of 10 guests + 2 elite athletes from amateur, para or pro-sport: $25000

(Taxes not included)

Event Co-Chairs

Dave Majeski

Dave Majeski

Bill Butler

Bill Butler

Teresa Clouston

Teresa Clouston

 

Her Honour, the Honourable Lois Mitchell, CM, AOE, Lieutenant Governor of Alberta

Her Honour, the Honourable Lois Mitchell, CM, AOE, Lieutenant Governor of Alberta

Partners

Thank you to the partners and supporters who provide vital support to the project!

Event Schedule

Edmonton Winning Chefs

5:15pm – VIP Reception (Stand up format)
This reception is for Deloitte, Gold Partners, Silver Partners, VIP Athlete Hosted Table buyers, athletes and celebrities in attendance.
  • Featuring Shane Chartrand, Sage, 2017 Edmonton Gold Medal winner
  • Silent Auction, raffles and KP Pints
5:30pm – Early access to chef stations for VIPs
6:00pm – The Competition (stand up format)
General Admittance for corporate table and individual ticket buyers
  • Tasting of the top 10 chefs’ creations
  • Tasting of Canada’s best wines, spirits and KP Pints – Canada’s best craft beers
  • Silent Auction, Raffles
  • Athletes and celebrities in attendance
7:40 PM – Celebration Gala (sit down format)
  • Enjoy decadent dessert or cheese plate and Canadian wines
  • Recognition of the evening’s competing chefs, athletes and musicians
  • MC – coming soon
  • Entertainment – coming soon
  • Crowning of the Culinary Bronze, Silver and Gold medalists
  • Live Auction– Trips to include: Big White Culinary Adventure, Tuscany, Mallorca – Spain, The Caribbean (new), Morocco, Vietnam (new), NAPA (brought back!), Newfoundland through the eyes of Alan Doyle (brought back!) and the 1001 Km Cycling Challenge From Lake Louise to Whistler
  • To be the first to receive this year’s auction trip details: Click Here

Judges

  • James Chatto, National Culinary Advisor
  • Mary Bailey, Senior Judge
  • Chris Wood
  • Clayton Folkers
  • Twyla Campbell
  • Liane Faulder
  • Brad Smoliak
  • Chef Shane Chartrand

Contact

Lisa Pasin
ComLinks Events & Marketing
300, 10924 – 107 Avenue
Edmonton, AB T5H 0X5
P: 780-448-5945
E: 780-428-1030
E: edmonton@greatkitchenparty.com

To be the first to receive this year's auction trip details:

Click Here