2017 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: James McFarland, University of Saskatchewan
Pairing: Osoyoos LaRose, 2013 Grand Vin, Charton-Hobbs Inc.

Silver

Chef: Jenni Schrenk, Chef Jenni Cuisine
Pairing: Black Fox Spirits, 2017 Honey Ginger Liqueur & Black Forest Gin

Bronze

Chef: Darren Craddock, Delta Bessborough by Marriott
Pairing: K.J. Watson, 2015 Clossen Chase Pinot Noir

2017 Best of Show

Gold

Osoyoos LaRose, 2014 Grand Vin, Charton-Hobbs Inc.

Silver

Marionette, 2014 Pulcinella

Bronze

Quails’ Gate 2016 Chenin Blanc

2016 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Scott Torgerson, Radisson Hotel Saskatoon and Aroma Resto Bar
Pairing: 2014 Inniskillin Discovery Series Zinfandel, Okanagan, BC

Silver

Chef: Christopher Hill, Delta Bessborough
Pairing: 2013 Riesling Redfoot Cuvee, Pearl Morissette Estate Winery, Jordan, ON

Bronze

Chef: Anthony McCarthy, The Saskatoon Club
Pairing: 2015 Trius Barrel Fermented Chardonnay, Niagara, ON

2016 Best of Show

Gold

Moon Cursor 2013 Syrah, BC

Silver

2013 Riesling Redfoot Cuvee, Pearl Morissette Estate Winery, Jordan, ON

Bronze

Inniskillin 2014 Zinfandel, BC

2015 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Darren Craddock, Riverside Country Club
Pairing: Hester Creek Estate Winery, 2014 Trebbiano, Okanagan Valley, British Columbia

Silver

Chef: Scott Torgerson, Radisson Hotel
Pairing: Covert Farms 2012 Grand Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon Oliver, BC

Bronze

Chef: Darby Kells, Riversdale/Capanna
Pairing: Orofino Winery, 2012 Pinot Noir, Home Vineyard Similkameen Valley, British Columbia

2015 Best of Show

Gold

Le Vieux Pin 2014 Ava, Okanagan Valley, BC

Silver

Orofino Winery, 2012 Pinot Noir, Home Vineyard Similkameen Valley, British Columbia

Bronze

Hester Creek Estate Winery, 2014 Trebbiano, Okanagan Valley, British Columbia

2014 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Chris Hill, Delta Bessborough
Paired with McWatters Collection 2012 Meritage

Silver

Chef: Darren Craddock, Riverside Country Club
Paired with Dirty Laundry Vineyard 2011 Merlot VQA

Bronze

Chef: Simon Reynolds, Simon’s Fine Foods
Paired with Lailey Vineyard 2011 Cabernet Franc

2013 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Trevor Robertson, Radisson Hotel
Paired Wine: Nk’Mip Cellars Pinot Noir 2011, BC

Silver

Chef: Mike Link, Western Concessions
Paired Wine: Angel’s Gate Winery Sussreserve 2010 Lincoln, ON

Bronze

Chef: Mike McKeown, Prairie Harvest Cafe
Paired Wine: Living Skies Winery Currant Wine Perdue, SK

2013 Best of Show

Gold

Thirty Bench 2012 Riesling Niagara, ON

Silver

Road 13 2011 74K Okanagan, BC

Bronze

Orofino 2011 Red Bridge BC and Summer Hill 2008 Zweigelt BC

2012 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Darren Craddock, Riverside Golf & Country Club
Paired Wine: Dirty Laundry Vineyard “bordello” 2009

Silver

Chef: Trevor Robertson, Radisson
Paired Wine: Inniskillin Discovery Series Chenin Blanc 2010

Bronze

Chef: Mathieu Moe, White Birch Catering
Paired Wine: Sandhill Estate Vineyards Sangiove Kelow

2012 Best of Show

Gold

Clos du Soleil 2010 Vintage Red  Keremeos BC

Silver

Inniskillin 2011 Chenin Blanc, Okanagan BC

Bronze

Sandhill 2009 Small Lots Sangiovese, Kelowna BC

2011 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Anthony McCarthy, Saskatoon Club
Paired Wine: Nichol Vineyard’s 2007 Cabernet Franc Syrah

Silver

Chef: Ryan Marquis, Delta Bessborough Hotel
Paired Wine: Le Vieux Pin Winery 2008 Adieu Pinot Noir

Bronze

Chef: Trevor Robertson, Radisson Hotel
Paired Wine: Nk’Mip Cellars 2007 Qwam Qwmt Syrah

2011 Best of Show

Gold

Orofino 2010 Riesling from the Similkameen Valley, Keremeos, BC

Silver

Nichol Vineyard 2008 Cabernet Franc Syrah, Naramata BC

Bronze

Le Vieux Pin 2008 Adieu Pinot Noir, Oliver BC

2010 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Dan Walker, Weczeria Food & Wine
Paired Wine: Road 13 Vineyards

Silver

Chef: Ryan Marquis, Delta Bessborough
Paired Wine: Black Hills Winery

Bronze

Chef: Anthony McCarthy, Saskatoon Club
Paired Wine: Peller Estates Winery