2017 Chef Winners

Alex Chen

Alex Chen

Gold

Chef: Alex Chen, Boulevard Kitchen & Oyster Bar
Pairing: Sea Star 2016 Ortega, Pender Island, BC

Silver

Chef: Rob Cassels, Saveur
Pairing: Haywire, 2016 Gamay Noir Rose, Oliver, BC

Bronze

Chef: Ryan Zuvich, Hilltop Bistro
Pairing: Beaufort Vineyard & Estate Winery, 2015 Foch Cab, BC

2017 Best of Show

Gold

Sea Star 2016 Ortega, Pender Island, BC

Silver

Lock & Worth Winery, 2016 Cabernet Franc Rose, Naramata, BC

Bronze

Lunessence Winery & Vineyard, 2016 Sauvignon Blanc, Okanagan Valley, BC

2016 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Jesse McCleery, Pilgrimme
Pairing: Sea Star Estate Farm & Vineyards 2015 Blanc de Noir

Silver

Chef: Mark Filatow, Waterfront Wines
Pairing: Tantalus, 2014 Chardonnay

Bronze

Chef: Ricardo Valverde, Ancora
Pairing: the hatch “Black Swift Vineyards” 2014 Pinot Noir

2016 Best of Show

Gold

Sea Star Estate Farm & Vineyards 2015 Blanc de Noir

Silver

Haywire 2013 Canyonview Pinot Noir

Bronze

Culmina 2015 Decora Riesling

2015 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Alex Chen, Boulevard Kitchen & Oyster Bar, Vancouver BC
Pairing: Foxtrot Vineyards 2012 Henricsson Vineyard Pinot Noir Naramata, BC

Silver

Chef: Chris Whittaker, Forage, Vancouver BC
Pairing: Covert Farms 2012 Grand Reserve Cabernet Sauvignon Oliver, BC

Bronze

Chef: Ned Bell, YEW Seafood + Bar, Vancouver BC
Pairing: Sea Star Vineyards 2014 Stella Maris Pender Island, BC

2015 Best of Show

Gold

Foxtrot Vineyards 2012 Henricsson Vineyard Pinot Noir Naramata, BC

Silver

CC Jentsch Cellars 2013 “The Chase” Bordeaux Style Blend Golden Mile Bench Oliver, BC

Bronze

Tinhorn Creek 2014 Gewurztraminer, BC

2014 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Kristian Eligh, Hawksworth Restaurant, Vancouver
Paired Wine: Meyer Family Vineyards 2012 Tribute Series Chardonnay ‘Kelly Hrudey’ Old Main Road Vineyard, Naramata, BC

Silver

Chef: Wesley Young, Wildebeest, Vancouver
Paired Wine: Cedar Creek 2011 Platinum ‘Block 2’ Pinot Noir Kelowna, BC

Bronze

Chef: Terry Pichor, Sonora Resort, Sonora Island
Paired Wine: Kanazawa Winery 2012 Nomu Naramata, BC

2014 Best of Show

Gold

Lake Breeze 2010 Tempest Bordeaux Blend, Naramata, BC

Silver

Tinhorn Creek 2010 Oldfield Series Pinot Noir, Oliver, BC

Bronze

Meyer Family Vineyards 2012 Tribute Series Chardonnay ‘Kelly Hrudey’ Old Main Road Vineyard, Naramata, BC

2013 Chef Winners

Gold

Chef: Brian SkinnerThe Acorn (Vancouver)
Paired Wine: Clos du Soleil Winery 

Silver

Chef:  Darren Brown, Fairmont Pacific Rim (Vancouver)
Paired Wine: JoieFarm

Bronze

Chef: Terry PichorSonora Resort (Sonora Island)
Paired Wine: Foxtrot Vineyard

2013 Best of Show

Gold

Nichol Vineyard , 2010 Syrah, Naramata BC

Silver

Le Vieux Pin Winery, 2011 Ava, Oliver BC

Bronze

CedarCreek 2011 Riesling, Kelowna BC